OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] (1) A certificate of exportation on Customs Form 3311, or its electronic equivalent;

(2) A declaration, or its electronic equivalent, by the foreign shipper in the same form as that prescribed in 19 C.F.R. § 10.66(a)(2) but stating that such articles were sent from the United States solely for temporary scientific or educational use and describing the specific use to which they were put while abroad.

(3) A declaration of the ultimate consignee, or its electronic equivalent…

In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 10.67(b) states:

If it is shown to be impracticable to produce the certificate of exportation required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the port director may accept other satisfactory evidence of exportation. The port director may take a bond on Customs Form 301, containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.62 of this chapter to secure the subsequent production of any of the evidence or documents required by paragraph (a) of this section which are not available at the time of entry.

Further, 19 C.F.R. § 10.67(c) provides:

If, prior to the exportation of articles claimed to be exempt from duty under subheading 9801.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), an application on Customs Form 4455, or its electronic equivalent, (accompanied by an appropriate inventory when, in the discretion of the port director, such inventory is deemed necessary) was filed, such articles may be returned for the account of the exporter free of duty without formal entry, without regard to the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, upon the filing of the duplicate Customs Form 4455, or its electronic equivalent, (with accompanying inventory, if one was required), and a declaration of the ultimate consignee in substantially the form set forth in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.

The crystals are exported for temporary use abroad for testing purposes, as they are placed in various locations such as aircraft engines, turbines, and generators, to ascertain temperatures.