OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Goods specifically exempted are listed in General Note 3(e). General Note 3(e)(iii) states the following:

(e) Exemptions. For the purposes of general note 1 –

(iii) records, diagrams and other data with regard to any business, engineering or exploration operation whether on paper, cards, photographs, blueprints, tapes or other media, . . .

are not goods subject to the provisions of the tariff schedule.

Further, under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(1), an exception to the general rule that all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered includes, “[t]he exemptions listed in General Note 3(e) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).”

General Note 3(e)(iii), HTSUS, has been renumbered several times since it was originally set forth as Item 870.10, Tariff Schedule of the United States (“TSUS”), with almost identical language.